x
Search...

The Wilderness 2019 programme

Friday eve
8-30pm Main stage talk – Dean Millard “Urban Bushcraft” – David Willis
8-30pm Film

Saturday
9-30am till 10-30am Workshop 1
11am till 12noon workshop 2

2pm Sally Kettle live on the main Stage – An Atlantic World Record Holder.
3pmtill 4pm Workshop 3
4-30pm till 5-30pm Workshop 4

7-30pm Dr Sarita Robinson Live on the Main Stage – Real life survival stories involving young people.  After her awesome How to survive a Zombie apocalypse talk last year, Dr Sarita is back with another fantastic interactive main stage talk.
8-15pm – Fire display by Fabaloony
8-40pm Campfire

Sunday
9am – 10am workshop 5
10-15 till 11-15am Workshop 6
11-30am The Big finale a hands on Game Prep and Cook Up with John Boe of Wildways.

For leaders only

Campfire cook off – 4 free places up for grabs giving you the chance to show off your camp cooking skills and be crowned the wilderness cook for 2019

What is in your rucksack? a chance to contribute to our top 10 things to pack in your rucksack for a trip into the wilderness.  Come and take part and vote.

 

Bookable workshops for any participants on Saturday and Sunday including:

  • General food hygiene which is involved in “field to fork”
  • General deer info and anatomy (identifying lymph nodes, organs and diseases)(Not for the Squeamish)
  •  Deer butchery (my way)
  • Venison Burgers
  • Firearms safety and ballistics
  • Road traffic incidents.
  • Mini Raft Building – Preppers Paradise
  • Map and compass – Preppers Paradise
  • Military Survival and Preppers Mindset – Preppers Paradise
  • Mindset and situation awareness
  • Home made face packs – Beauty treatment session, you’ll be shown how to make a face pack with yogurt and oats, then apply and sit back and relax.
  • Signaling
  • Bodging is the art of chair leg making.
    In this session we will show you how to use a traditional shave horse and pole lathe.
  • Making a stool – 2 hour session – Make a small stool
  • Hobo tin can fires- Make a mini hobo tin can fire pit.
  • Foraging
  • Military Bushcraft
  • Green Woodwork
  • Crochet
  • Small Game Prep
  • Woodland Mindfulness
  • Wogun/pot hanger stick carving session
  • Knotts and natural cordage
  • Paracord Bracelets
  • Paracord keyring
  • Shelters and Tarps
  • Space – stars and planets
  • Woven Bramble Baskets
  • Hand tool and equipment making, use and safety
  • Tree recognition
  • Emergency first aid
  • Water Safety Skills
  • Traps and snares
  • Coracling
  • Charcoal and Charcloth making
  • Mallet Making
  • Kazoo making
  • Wilderness emergencies
  • Stone tool making
  • Iron age fire lighting
  • The survival room
  • Nature walk
  • Natural navigation
  • Kelly Kettles
  • S’mors and dough twists
  • Canoe expeditions – an amazingly inspirational session by Alex Kerr. Note this session doesn’t include water time
  • Archery
  • Bow drill fire lighting
  • Spoon carving
  • Campfire bread making
  • Arrow making
  • Natural cord making
  • Bush tucker challenge
  • Charcloth, tinder and flint and steel
  • Hand Drill fire lighting
  • Fat lamps and stone age stories
  • How to make a fishing spear
  • Water Filters
  • Rifle shooting
  • Shelter construction
  • Cave art
  • Tomahawk throwing
  • Via Ferrata
  • Coracling
  • Abseiling
  • Fencing
  • Canoeing

These sessions run on Saturday morning, Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning, and are provided on a ‘first-come, first-served’ basis. Bookings for these sessions will open by the 1st of September for those booked on to the event already. An email will be sent with the booking form.

Book Today